ReelLIFE SCIENCE Data Protection Policy

ReelLIFE SCIENCE fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your express permission.

Any personal information which you communicate to the ReelLIFE SCIENCE programme will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is taking effect in Europe on the 25th of May 2018. The GDPR improves transparency and the data privacy rights of individuals. This page explains how our data protection policy aligns with the GDPR Act 2018.

COLLECTION AND USE OF DATA

  • ReelLIFE SCIENCE does not collect any personal data about you, apart from information which you communicate to us (e.g. via the ReelLIFE SCIENCE online application form).
  • While information pertaining to videos submitted (video name, school level, YouTube link, video language) is emailed to volunteer and special guest judges for the purpose of judging the videos, ReelLIFE SCIENCE does not make any personal information available to any third parties.
  • Your information is used by ReelLIFE SCIENCE only for the purpose for which you provided it. Your information is retained only for as long as it is necessary for that purpose.
  • Our processes may include appropriate anonymisation of personal data after a defined period, if there is a need to retain non-personal data, e.g. for statistical purposes.

YOUR RIGHT REGARDING DATA SUPPLIED

  • You have a right under Freedom of Information legislation to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied to ReelLIFE SCIENCE.
  • If you discover that ReelLIFE SCIENCE holds inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct ReelLIFE SCIENCE to correct that information.
  • In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied be deleted, e.g. if the purpose for which you provided it has ceased.

RECORDS HELD INCLUDE

  • Full list of schools in Ireland, provided by the Dept. of Education, including: official school name, roll number, address, email address and phone number.
  • List of previous participants’ email addresses provided during application process in past years.
  • List of teachers (including name, school, email address) interested in participating in ReelLIFE SCIENCE, provided at events such as the Irish Science Teacher Association Annual Conference.
  • Information provided by school participants via the online application form, including: school name, level, roll number, address, website, Twitter name; teacher name, email address, phone number; number of students involved; video name, YouTube link and language.
  • Information provided by community group participants via the online application form, including: community group or club name, address, website, Twitter name; contact name, email address, phone number; number of individuals involved; video name, YouTube link and language.
  • Online application forms are hosted by EmailMeForm.com and data submitted is encrypted. You can read information about their GDPR Compliance at: https://www.emailmeform.com/blog/emailmeform-gdpr-compliance.html.
  • Volunteers’ names, gender and email addresses.
  • Audience breakdown (adult/child and male/female) at public screening events e.g. Galway Science and Technology Festival, captured by volunteers.

​For more information on Data Protection and Freedom of Information legislation, visit:

http://www.dataprotection.ie OR http://www.foi.gov.ie/

Advertisements